Notice Nearby

Notice Nearby

Affidavit of Publication

Proof of public placement

I, Publication Desk, Authorized publication agent of Notice Nearby, publisher of the Notice Nearby Public Notice Register at noticenearby.com, hereby certify as follows:

  1. The notice titled Trustee’s sale — 624 Mowbray Arch, Norfolk, publication number NN-2026-00057, was published on the Notice Nearby public register, a publicly accessible online legal-notice publication, at the URL stated below.
  2. The notice was first made public on Aug 16, 2026, 2:00 PM UTC. Schedule: 3 weekly insertions: Aug 16, 2026; Aug 23, 2026; Aug 30, 2026. Last date: August 30, 2026. Fee: $237.00 paid · Standard · $79.00 × 3 insertions = $237.00.
    1. Run 1 of 3: August 16, 2026 (ran)
    2. Run 2 of 3: August 23, 2026 (ran)
    3. Run 3 of 3: August 30, 2026 (ran)
  3. The jurisdiction of the notice is Norfolk, Norfolk City, VA. Notice Nearby acts as a qualifying publisher in this state.
  4. At the time of first publication, the SHA-256 digest of the canonical notice text (UTF-8, normalized line endings) was:c5e5e474 c712c8d7 b2632816 05d793d1 ee40cec2 42381f56 34b488c2 58bd7fac
  5. Official URL: https://noticenearby.com/notices/va-norfolk-foreclosure-ghent
  6. Notice Nearby issued a publication receipt signed with HMAC-SHA256. Signature prefix: 2bd77e5cdb40f4e6e2ca3168

Text of the notice as published

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE You are hereby notified that on October 12, 2026, at 12:00 p.m., at the front steps of the Norfolk Circuit Court, 100 St. Paul’s Boulevard, the undersigned trustee will sell at public auction to the highest bidder for cash the real property situated in Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia, described as: 624 Mowbray Arch, Norfolk, VA 23507 Said sale will be made without covenant or warranty, express or implied, regarding title, possession, or encumbrances, to satisfy the remaining principal and other sums secured by a deed of trust. Estimated unpaid balance: $312,770.15. Default has occurred and the beneficiary has accelerated the debt. Trustee sale / file number: CL26-1884. Parties of record: Tidewater Servicing LLC; Helena B. Crews. First published on Notice Nearby (noticenearby.com), qualifying publisher for this jurisdiction, on 2026-08-16.

This affidavit is Notice Nearby’s certification that the notice was placed on the public register identified above. It is not a representation that any court, clerk, recorder, or agency has accepted this publication in satisfaction of a particular statutory notice requirement. Whether online publication on this platform is sufficient depends on the governing statute and local rules. This document is not legal advice and is not a notarized instrument unless separately notarized.

Authorized agent

Publication Desk

Authorized publication agent

Notice Nearby

noticenearby.com

Official publisher signature has not been stamped on this proof yet.

Notarization

Notary jurat is not attached. A notarized original may be requested from the publication desk for matters that require it. Notary is a separate stub — it does not require a new publisher signature.

Request a notarized affidavitStub — no e-sign in this build